Scotland U16

SCOTLAND U16 WOMEN

Squad Fundraising

Scotland U16 Girls are raising funds for their international programme.

 

Squad


Ellie Mackenzie

The Mary Erskine School

Grange HC

Emily Smmers

George Watson’s College

Watsonians HC

Grace Drummond

Mary Erskine Stewarts Melville

Inverrleith

Katy Martin

George Heriots

CALA EHC

Nina Constable

Mary Erskine School

Grange HC

Innes Wilson

George Watson's College

CALA EHC

Cailin Hart

George Watson's College

Watsonians

Olivia Bell

Mary Erskine School

CALA EHC

Georgia Jones

Beeslack High School

Watsonians HC

Jessica Smith *

Mary Erskine School

Inverleith

Sabrina Black *

Mary Erskine School

CALA  EHC

Sophie Atherton

Mary Erskine Stewarts Melville

ESM

Amber Murray *

St George's School for Girls

Watsonians

Ellie Rutherford

Currie High School

CALA EHC

Nea Craig *

Loretto

CALA EHC

Katie Swanson

Balerno High School

Inverleith

Tori Williamson

George Watson’s College

Watsonians HC

Ellie Stott

Kilgraston

Grove Menzieshill

Rachel Strachan

High School of Dundee

Grove Menzieshill

Ruth Blaikie

Perth High

Dundee Wanderers

Susannah Godfrey-Faussett

Glenalmond

Grove Menzieshill HC

Eve Pearson

Dollar Academy

Watsonians HC

Corrie Hay

High School of Dundee

Grove Menzieshill

Isla McRobbie

High School of Dundee

Grove Menzieshill

Kara Shiels

Dollar Academy

Grove Menzieshill

Michaela McCarthy

Kilgraston

Grove Menzieshill

Lucy Smith

Dollar Academy

 

Eilidh Seedhouse

Robert Gordon's

Granite City Wanderers

Jessie Cuthbertson

St Columba's

Kelburne HC

Lucy Bliss

St Columba's

Kelburne HC

Holly Shepherd

Gala Academy

Fjordhus Bornder Reivers

Jessica Buchanan

Hutchesons Grammar

Clydesdale Western HC.

Anna Hoolaghan

St Aloyisius

Clydesdale Western HC.

Annabel Ballantyne

Glasgow Academy

Clydesdale Western HC.

Tia Mansbridge

Hutchesons Grammar

Clydesdale Western HC.

Emma Forrest

Glasgow  Academy

Western Wildcats

Zara Mason

Hutchesons Grammar

Clydesdale Western

Lucy Williamson

Glasgow High School

GHK

Bronwyn Shields

Glasgow School of Sport

Clydesdale Western HC

Georgia Crooks

High School of Glasgow

GHK

Charlotte Simmers

Glasgow High School

GHK

Kirsten Cannon

Glasgow Academy

Western Wildcats

Amy Salmon

Dollar Academy

Kinross Ladies

Training Programme

Date Venue Times Activity
5 Feb Peffermill 10am - 4pm U16 Training
19 Feb Forthbank 10am - 1pm U16 Training
26 Feb Glasgow Green 10am - 4pm U16 Training
26 March Peffermill 10am - 1pm U16 Training
9 April Peffermill 10am - 4pm U16 Training
12 April Glasgow Green 6.30pm - 8pm U16 Training
14 - 17 April HDM Tournament - The Hague
14 - 16 April Cardiff Scotland v Wales
14 May Peffermill 10am - 1pm U16 Training
21 May Peffermill 10am - 4pm U16 Training
28 May Glasgow Green 10am - 4pm U16 Training
7 June Forthbank 6.30pm - 9pm U16 Training
11 June Forthbank 10am - 1pm U16 Training
14 June Forthbank 6.30pm - 9pm U16 Training
17 - 19 June Belfast Scotland v Ulster
25 June Peffermill 10am - 4pm U16 Training
28 June Forthbank 6.30pm - 9pm U16 Training
3 July Forthbank 6.30pm - 9pm U16 Training
5 July Forthbank 6.30pm - 9pm U16 Training
7 - 9 July Glasgow Green Scotland v Ireland
29 July - 1 Aug Glenalmond Talent Camp
23 - 26 Aug TBC Futures Cup

 

Regional Performance Training Programme (U16 & U18)

The Fitness and Strength & Conditioning Training Programme has been designed for both male & female performance athletes in the U16 and U18 international performance programmes. It is also available to all who are part of the Regional Performance squads.

You can also view the following videos which demonstrate good practice for:

If you have any questions regarding this, please speak to your Performance Coach in the first instance.

 

Date Venue Times Activity Squad/comments
FEB
5th February Peffermill 10am-4pm U16 Training
19th February Forthbank 10am-1pm U16 Training
26th February Glasgow Green 10am-4pm U16 Training
MARCH
26th March Peffermill 10am-1pm U16 Training
APRIL
1st - 16th April Schools Easter Holidays
2nd April U16 club cup final
9th April Peffermill 10am-4pm U16 Training
12th April Glasgow Green 6.30-8pm U16 Training
14th - 17th April HDM Tournament - The Hague
16th April EASTER SUNDAY
14-16 April Cardiff Scotland v Wales
MAY
28th April-1st May May Bank Holiday weekend
2nd - 2nd June SQA Exams
14th May Peffermill 10am-1pm U16 Training
21st May Peffermill 10am-4pm U16 Training
26th - 29th May May Bank Holiday weekend
28th May Glasgow Green 10am-4pm U16 Training
JUNE
7th June Forthbank 6.30pm-9pm U16 Training
11th June Forthbank 10am-1pm U16 Training
14th June Forthbank 6.30pm-9pm U16 Training
17-19 June Belfast Scotland v Ulster confirmed - 2 squads travelling to play Ulster U16 and U17. Booked on 11.30 ferry out and 15.30 back
25th June Peffermill 10am-4pm U16 Training
Tuesday 27th June School Holidays Start - Glasgow (Edinburgh finish on the 30th?)
28th June Forthbank 6.30pm-9pm U16 Training
JULY
3rd July Forthbank 6.30pm-9pm U16 Training
5th July Forthbank 6.30pm-9pm U16 Training
7th July-9th July Glasgow Green Scotland v Ireland confirmed   - matches Friday 7th: 16s play at 17:00 and 18s at 19:00
Saturday 8th: 16s play at 12:00 and 18s at 14:00
Sunday 9th: 16s at 10:00 and 18s at 12:00 6 triple rooms and 5 single rooms booked at Glynhill
29th July - 1st August Glenalmond Talent Camp To be confirmed, poss with the U18s
AUGUST
23rd-26th August TBC Futures Cup