SCOTLAND U16 MEN

Training Squad

Squad Name School Club
Training Matthew Taylor (GK) Edinburgh Academy Inverleith
Training Seth van Rensburg (GK) Loretto School
Training Alasdair Richmond Hutcheson's Grammar Clydesdale
Training Andrew Lochrin St Andrews & St Brides HS East Kilbride
Training Andrew McAllister Glasgow School of Sport Kelburne
Training Andrew Mcconnell Douglas Academy Western Wildcats
Training Barry Platt Uddingston Grammar Uddingston
Training Ben Pearson Dollar Academy Dunfermline Carnegie
Training Christopher Moon Cults Academy Gordonians
Training David Nairn Hutcheson's Grammar Clydesdale
Training Duncan Gladwin Thomas Telford Telford and Wrekin
Training Fraser Calder Clydeview Academy Greenock Morton
Training Fraser Moran Glasgow School of Sport Western Wildcats
Training Jack Fulton Douglas Academy Western Wildcats
Training Jacob Tweedie Portobello High School CALA Edinburgh
Training Jamie Golden Dundee HS Grove Menzieshill
Training John Stephen Glenalmond College Perthshire
Training Jonathan Hawley Loretto School
Training Kyle Bannerman Douglas Academy Western Wildcats
Training Kyle Mcghie Loretto School
Training Ralph Weissen Fettes College Grange
Training Ritchie McCluskey CALA Edinburgh
Training Roan Frostwick North Berwick HS Grange
Training Robbie Croll Stewarts Melville Grange
Training Ronan Vennard Douglas Academy Western Wildcats
Training Rory McDiarmid Douglas Academy Western Wildcats
Training Roshan Anderson Douglas Academy Western Wildcats
Training Struan Walker Hutcheson's Grammer Clydesdale

Development Squad

Squad Name School Club
Development Jack Rathbone (GK) Robert Gordons College Gordonians
Development Logan McClure (GK) Glasgow School of Sport Hillhead
Development Sam Gibb (GK) George Watsons College Watsonians
Development Adam MacKenzie Glasgow School of Sport Western Wildcats
Development Alex Wilson Dollar Academy Kinross
Development Daniel Pearson Dollar Academy Dunfermline Carnegie
Development Euan Cochrane Glasgow School of Sport Stepps
Development Euan Menzies Jordanhill HS Hillhead
Development Finlay Halliday St Columbas HS Kelburne
Development Fraser Heigh George Watsons College Watsonians
Development Hamish Rice Grove Academy Grove Menzieshill
Development Jamie Rintoul Edinburgh Academy Grange
Development Josh Malcolm Charleston Academy Highland
Development Kieren Hennessy Charleston Academy Highland
Development Kit MacKenzie Loretto School CALA Edinburgh
Development Louis Gardiner Glasgow School of Sport Uddingston
Development Mathew Craig Chyston HS Stepps
Development Ryan Cummins Perth Grammar Perthshire
Development Samuel Hill Robert Gordons College Gordonians
Development Scott Menzies Glasgow School of Sport Western Wildcats
Development Struan Griffiths Strathallan

Training Dates

November

Sunday 15th November                Loretto                 9.30-12 and 2-4

Sunday 22nd November               Peffermill            9.30-12 and 2-4

December

Sunday 6th December   Loretto                 9.30-12 and 2-4

Sunday 13th December Loretto                 9.30-12 and 2-4

February

13-15 February  Loretto All Weekend

Sunday 21st February    Peffermill        9.30-12 and 2-4

March

Sunday 13th March         Mayfield              9.30-12 and 2-4

Sunday20th March          Loretto                 9.30-12 and 2-4

Easter   Hague   Games

April

7-9th April                           Loretto All Weekend

Sunday 10th April             Peffermill            9.30-12 and 2-4

Sunday 17th April             Loretto                 9.30-12 and 2-4

Sunday 24th April             Glasgow               9.30-12 and 2-4

29th April-1st May           Lillieshall              weekend

May

Sunday 15th May             Mayfield              9.30-12 and 2-4

Sunday 22nd May            Peffermill            9.30-12 and 2-4

June

3rd - 5th June    TBC        Games

10 -12th June     TBC        Games

24th-26th June  TBC        Games

Regional Performance Training Programme (U16 & U18)

The Fitness and Strength & Conditioning Training Programme has been designed for both male & female performance athletes in the U16 and U18 international performance programmes. It is also available to all who are part of the Regional Performance squads.

You can also view the following videos which demonstrate good practice for:

If you have any questions regarding this, please speak to your Performance Coach in the first instance.